Starring Knight


Starring Knight

Sire: Shooting to Win

Dam: Hi on Love

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Nov 20th, 2018

Country: Australia


Owners

P V Walsh, K T B Cheung, Mrs K G Walsh, F F Fairthorne (Jnr), Pearce Racing, L D'Ermilio, D P Coyne, B D Ross, The Double Fault, R J Wiley, Ms E Kailis, N G Henchie, Mrs D E Henchie, K H Yelverton, R W Duggan & Ms D K Newland


Career Record: 1-0-0-0

  • Prizemoney
    $0.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    0.0 %

Pedigree

 

 STARRING KNIGHT (AUS)

 

Bay GeldingFoaled in 2018

SireNorthern MeteorEncosta de LagoFairy King
SHOOTING TO WIN (AUS) ExplosiveFappiano
2011Listen HereElusive QualityGone West
  AnnounceMilitary Plume
DamLove a DaneDanehillDanzig
HI ON LOVE (AUS) TristaloveSir Tristram
2002Dance HiKey DancerDanzatore
  MedibelleMedical Man

SHOOTING TO WIN (AUS) (Chestnut 2011-Stud 2015). 4 wins-2 at 2, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Sire of 120 rnrs, 55 wnrs, inc. SW Extra Time (SAJC National S., Gr.3), Ms Catherine, SP Dom to Shoot, Kubrick, Shotmaker, Charleton Eddie and of Eclair Breeze, Mystery Shot, Battle Strike - Winning for All (H.K.), Boblee, Centrefire, Intrepidacious, Mascarpone, Platinum Bullet, Riverside's Cash - Man Star (H.K.), Shooting Love, Special Snap, Tailleur, etc.

 

1st dam

HI ON LOVE, by Love a Dane. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$268,455, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Winter Championship Heat One H., Bankwest Business Loan Sale H., Victoria Bitter H., Star System 2YO H., MRC Le Pine Funeral Services H., SAJC Excel Rent a Car H., 2d WATC Penang Turf Club Trophy Welter H., Forge On Welter H., Killawarra Dusk H., 3d WATC Starstruck Classic, L, VRC Eugene Gorman H., WATC Cadenas Welter H., Hakim Lad Sprint H., 4th WATC Sir Ernest Lee Steere Classic S., Gr.3. Half-sister to BARAKEY, IFESTIO (dam of MAGNIFISIO), Time is Money (dam of KEYTOMONEY), Real Hi (dam of WACKED OUT). Dam of seven foals, five to race, all winners, inc:-

Bjorn to Love (g. by Lonhro). 5 wins from 1000m to 1750m, A$141,070, WATC Crown Perth H.-twice, 2d WATC Belmont Tickets H., Peacock Bros H., Club Membership H., Crown Towers H.

Kentucky Love (f. by Uncle Mo). 2 wins at 1500m in 2019-20, Perth Racing Autumn Ascot Carnival H., 3d Perth Racing Heineken 3 H.

Fairedu (f. by Dawn Approach). 2 wins at 1400m to 2019-20, Perth Racing Iron Jack H., WATC Seacorp P., 2d Perth Racing Iron Jack H., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Crown Perth H., WATC Salinger P., 3d Perth Racing Free Entry to Belmont Park H.

Alta Sull'amore (f. by Sepoy). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m, WATC Fifth Leg H., 2d Perth Racing Autumn Ascot Racing H., 3d WATC Tabtouch 2YO P., Perth Racing Amelia Park H., Paul Craig 50th Birthday H., WATC Secretary Rex Twogood H.

Happy (f. by Lonhro). Winner at 1250m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DANCE HI, by Key Dancer. 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$79,280, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.2, Eagles Welter H., Champs Eatery H., Banks H., 2d WATC February H., 3d WATC Sheila Gwynne S., L, Princess H., WA's Miss Italy Quest P. Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, all winners, inc:-

BARAKEY (Key Business). 13 wins to 1300m, A$864,500, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Goodwood Sprint H., L, Northam Sprint S., L, WATC PR Festival Club Sprint H., Ken Good H., Facebook.com Perthracing H., Ozbet.com.au H., Myer Fashions Trophy, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Playeronline.com.au H., 2d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3.

HI ON LOVE (Love a Dane). 7 wins. See above.

IFESTIO (Key Business). 4 wins at 1400m, 2000m, WATC Belmont Oaks, L, Grey Affair H., 2d WATC Sans Fear H. Dam of-

MAGNIFISIO (Magnus). 14 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,547,200, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Roma Cup, Gr.3, RS Crawford S., L, Summer Scorcher, L, Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, Northam S., L-twice, WATC Crown Perth H., Westspeed H., Crown Perth Sprint H., Westspeed Nursery H., Dale Alcock Difference H., Tabtouch.mobi H., 2d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3-twice, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Marjorie Charleson Classic P., Auto BMW Motorcycles H., 3d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., 4th WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, WATC Beaufine S., L.

Baraki Beats. 10 wins to 1500m, A$406,905, to 2019-20, Albany RC Mungrup Stud Sprint H., WATC Heineken H., Fifth Leg H., Five Saturdays of Summer $5 H., Westspeed H., Carlton Draught H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC D Richards 60th Birthday H., 3d Albany RC Fitzpatrick H., 4th Perth Racing Scenic Blast S., L.

Key's Ace. 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$273,507, WATC Refemme H., Rosamoss H., Perthracing.com.au H., Brava Mento H., Aptly H., Yalaros H., Supranto H., 2d WATC Beijing Olympics H., Panorama H., Carpetmate H.

Time is Money. 2 wins at 1200m, WATC Bellavega H., Aptodell H., 3d WATC Caliway H., Pago's King H. Dam of-

KEYTOMONEY (Key Business). 9 wins to 1400m, A$416,275, Bunbury S., L, WATC Carbine Club Trophy H., Lord Mayor's Cup, Smpage Commercial Flooring H., Radnor Sprint H., Rockwood Farm Stay H., Passages Resource Centre H., Cool Business H., 2d MRC Hussonet Cup, L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Cyril Flower S., L, Bunbury TC Pinjarra Classic, L, 4th WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2.

Real Hi. Unraced. Dam of-

WACKED OUT (So Secret). Winner at 2, A$107,800, WATC Perth S., L, 3d Pinjarra RC Magic Millions WA 3YO Trophy, RL.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.