Schillie Champers


Sire: Artie Schiller

Dam: Champagne Amore

Colour: Bay

Gender: Colt

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Aug 25th, 2017

Country: Australia

Horse Description:

Stable Name: Artie


Pedigree

 

 SCHILLIE CHAMPERS (AUS)

 

Bay ColtFoaled in 2017

SireEl PradoSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
ARTIE SCHILLER (USA) Lady CapuletSir Ivor
2001Hidden LightMajestic LightMajestic Prince
  TallahtoNantallah
DamXaarZafonicGone West
CHAMPAGNE AMORE (AUS) MonroeSir Ivor
2006Bluegrass BelleIs it TrueRaja Baba
  Cold FusionProtos

ARTIE SCHILLER (USA) (Bay 2001-Stud 2007). 10 wins-2 at 2, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1. Sire of 967 rnrs, 689 wnrs, 52 SW, inc. Flying Artie (VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1), Bowies Hero, My Conquestadory, We Miss Artie, Laser Hawk, Good Standing, Hawkish, Blingo, Mr. Commons, Big Bane Theory, Reykjavik, Anne's Beauty, Flirtini, I Love It, Daytona Grey, Our Mate Art, Big Chill, Vain Queen, Lady Melksham, Amy's Challenge, Twickenham, Hammers Terror, etc.

 

1st dam

CHAMPAGNE AMORE, by Xaar. Unplaced. Half-sister to MARASCO, SIESTA BAY. Dam of six named foals, five to race, all winners, inc:-

Chill the Champers (f. by Artie Schiller). Winner at 2, A$112,560, WATC Amelia Park 2YO P., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2.

Make Mine Champers (f. by Medaglia d'Oro). 4 wins at 1600m, 1650m, A$89,680, to 2018-19, Perth Racing Passages Peel H., Heineken H., WATC James Boag's Premium P., 2d Perth Racing Schweppes Tonic H., WATC Tabtouch P., 3d Perth Racing Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Yellowglen H.

French Champagne (f. by Blackfriars). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$82,250, WATC Kryptonite H.

More Champers (g. by So Secret). Winner at 1400m, 2d WATC Amelia Park H.

More Fizz (f. by Blackfriars). Winner at 1600m in 2019-20 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

BLUEGRASS BELLE, by Is it True. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, WATC Orioles H., Ascot Fields H., 2d WATC Queen of the May H., CIBC Eyres Reed H., 3d WATC Governor Stirling H. Half-sister to HOT SHOT BROTHER, COOL BUSINESS (dam of SHINING KNIGHT). Dam of 14 foals, 6 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

MARASCO (Scenic). 16 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,740,050, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Hyperion S., Gr.3-twice, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Strickland S., Gr.3-twice, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Australia Day S., L, Rosemount H., Umah H., Kingtide H., Widows & Wards H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, 4th WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Easter S., L.

SIESTA BAY (Scenic). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$170,955, WATC Lindsay Rosenthal S., L, All Stars S., L, Budget 3 Day Weekend H., Kalgoorlie City FC 2YO H., 2d WATC Aquanita S., L, Sky Channel P.H., Autumn Sprint Quality H., Amelia Park Racing Syndicate Welter H., MRC Remington Wet2straight P., WATC Getting Closer H., Hellenic Community H., SGS Australia H., Golden Centre 2YO H., 3d WATC Summer Beau H., Winter Championship Heat, Diamond Shower 2YO H., 4th WATC Easter S., L.

 

3rd dam

COLD FUSION, by Protos. 5 wins to 1400m, WATC First Lady H., Finance H., 2d WATC Hidalios H., Chantilly H., Rosebud H. Sister to Prohurst (dam of LA SIRENUSE, PARADISE PARK, HARTLEYS DREAM), half-sister to MACHINE GUN TOM, Eastern Mystique (dam of ROGAN JOSH), Oriley's Daughter (dam of EXHILARATING), Saracen Girl (dam of CORPORATE JAMES). Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

HOT SHOT BROTHER (Key Business). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$201,240, WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Shot of Thunder 2YO H., Flying Medal H., Budget 4WD Rental H., Dante's Fury 2YO H., Rose Chapeau 2YO H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., L, Cyril Flower S., L, Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Pinjarra RC Chaff City Classic, 3d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3.

COOL BUSINESS (Key Business). 13 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$270,090, WATC HG Bolton Sprint H., L, O'Grady Lefroy H., Where the Action Is Sprint H., Cadenas Welter H., Swan Draught H., Southern Gazette Community H., Tag Heuer H., 2d WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Beaufine S., L, 3d WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3. Dam of-

SHINING KNIGHT (Blackfriars). 7 wins to 1400m, A$660,250, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, RS Crawford S., L, 2d WATC Summer Scorcher, L-twice, Scenic Blast S., L, Miss Andretti S., L, Fairetha S., L, Northam S., L, 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, RS Crawford S., L.

Intimidator (Flying Spur). 6 wins to 1400m, A$100,956, 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L.

Cool Eyed. 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, WATC Cromarty Park Stud H., Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., 2d WATC Sky Filou H., Cleanaway H., 3d WATC Ever Ready H., Echoes of Spring H., Lady Wild H. Dam of-

Candle Smoke. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

ELECTRIC LIGHT (Vital Equine). 9 wins to 1400m, A$418,605, to 2019-20, Perth Racing Jungle Mist Classic, L, Marjorie Charleson Classic, WATC Amelia Park Lodge H., Rob & Valerie Dick H., 2d Northam S., Gr.3, Perth Racing Beaufine S., L, 3d Perth Racing Northam S., Gr.3.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.