Roch Legacy


Sire: Blackfriars

Dam: Sateen

Colour: Brown or Black

Gender: Gelding

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Oct 12th, 2017

Country: Australia


Owners

J A Glass & J B Lane


Career Record: 2-0-1-1

  • Prizemoney
    $5,800.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    100.0 %

Horse Description:

Stable name: Jim 3


Pedigree

 

 BAY OR BROWN COLT (AUS)

 

Foaled 12th October 2017

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
BLACKFRIARS (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
1996Kensington GardensGrosvenorSir Tristram
  Tilly FosterVice Regal
DamMore Than ReadySouthern HaloHalo
SATEEN (AUS) Woodman's GirlWoodman
2005Satin CoversDr GraceSir Tristram
  Satin SandBuena Shore

BLACKFRIARS (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2001). 4 wins to 2500m, Victoria Derby, Gr.1. Sire of 811 rnrs, 507 wnrs, 41 SW, inc. Black Heart Bart (SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1), Playing God, Come Play With Me, God Has Spoken, Rohan, Black Tycoon, Pop Culture, Eclair Surprise, Shining Knight, Kerrific, Mansion House, Prentice, Spiritual Warrior, Manjar - Tom's Six (H.K.), Summah's Touch, Tellem We're Comin, Gangbuster, Chocolate Holic, etc.

 

1st dam

SATEEN, by More Than Ready. Winner at 1900m in Aust. Half-sister to GREAT SHOT, GAWNE, Nine Covers (dam of CASINO DANCER). This is her sixth foal. Dam of four foals to race, two winners, inc:-

Don't Fuss (g. by Scandal Keeper). 7 wins to 1200m, A$307,395, to 2019-20, Perth Racing RSLWA Trophy H., Free Entry to Belmont Park H., Glenroy Chaff H., Go Father's Eve Racing H., WATC Get the Tabtouch H., 2d Perth Racing New Season Sprint H., Penfolds H., Crown Perth H., Eddy Turisini 60th Birthday H., Hosemasters H., Young Membership H., WATC D'Orsogna H., 3d Perth Racing Miss Andretti S., L, Tabtouch H., Perth Glory H.

Proud History (f. by Spielmeister). 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2018-19 in Aust.

Don't be Tardy (g. by Galah). Placed at 3 in 2018-19 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

SATIN COVERS, by Dr Grace. 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, AJC Dorothea Mackellar H., STC Become a Member H., 2d AJC Dale Merrifield H., 3d AJC North Sydney H. Half-sister to DA-MAN - V-CAN (H.K.). Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

GREAT SHOT (Magnus). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,479,375, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Belmont Guineas, L, Cyril Flower S., L, Old Comrade S., L, Town of Victoria Park H., Corporate Membership H., 2d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Perth Racing AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3-twice, Northerly S., Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, Birthday S., L-twice, Grandstand Cup, L, Bunbury S., L, Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Perth Racing Newsletter P., 3d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Perth Racing Roma Cup, Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3-twice, Perth Racing Birthday S., L, WATC Carbine Club of WA S., L, Northam Cup, L, WATC Pink Ladies Day Luncheon H., 4th Perth Racing Strickland S., Gr.3.

GAWNE (Flying Spur). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 1600m, A$183,970, MRC Perri Cutten Classic, L, STC Schweppes 2YO H., 2Day FM Party Marquee H., 2d AJC Aspiration H., L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, Gosford Guineas, L, AJC Hyland Sportswear H., STC Rydges Capricorn Resort H., 3d AJC Craven P., Gr.3, STC Franklins Supermarket H. Dam of-

Matron. 3 wins from 1200m to 1800m, MRC EJ & Nellie Turner P. Dam of-

LEGIONNAIRE (Stratum). Winner at 1400m, A$120,650, in 2019-20, VRC Antler Luggage Exford P., L, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost P., 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

Firenze. 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, A$174,055, MVRC Ranvet H., Pakenham RC Evergreen Landscaping H., 2d VRC Prince of Penzance P., MRC Polytrack H., Le Pine Funerals H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Challenge H.

Slippery Satin. 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, MRC Slickpix H., 2d MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H. Producer.

Nine Covers. 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m in Aust. Dam of-

CASINO DANCER (Casino Prince). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1900m, A$529,475, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards P., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Eremein H., Cellarbrations H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., Lindblad Expeditions H., TAB Rewards H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Filante H., TAB Rewards H., Ranvet H., Australian Turf Club H.

 

3rd dam

SATIN SAND, by Buena Shore. 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$259,210, STC Orlando Wines Classic, Gr.1, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Maltine H., James HB Carr H., STC EJ Thorn H., Fresh Farm Produce H., Grandview H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.3, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., L, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Light Fingers S., L, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L. Half-sister to WESTERN MAGIC. Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

DA-MAN - V-CAN (H.K.) (Danehill). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, R192,350, HK$3,140,000, Kenilworth Homberg S., Gr.3, Greyville Queen's Nursery S., L, HKJC Lusitano Challenge Cup, Cuckoo H., Chang Jiang H., Pak Tin H., 2d HKJC Forbes Cup, Fanling H., 3d HKJC Beas River H., Ing Shui on Region H., Cheung Chau H.